Friday, February 06, 2015

Tanner and snow and God

Funny story about snow. 
Tanner was pouting the other day because he wanted to play in the snow but all there was out there was mud. 
He said, can I go get snow? 
I told him no, God makes it snow. 
So he says, so is God up in the sky shaking the snow down? (He's already figured out that God is in Heaven and that's somewhere above the sky) 
And I said, no because He set nature in motion and that's where snow comes from..the clouds and weather and nature (because I'm obviously so great at 'splaining things.
so he says - Well, I need to talk to Him about this. Can I call Him? 
And after I laughed for a while, haha, I told him noooo, prayers is you talking to God. God hears you and sees you all the time! 
So he said - You mean when we eat and when we go to bed, that prayers? 
I answered in the affirmative and he said, 
Sooo, God sees us all, but we can't see Him? 
Another affirmative from me... 
Sooooo, God saw Raechel when she called me a meanie brat in her bedroom? Is he gonna lell at her?
Yet more cackling from me, then I said no, he won't yell at her.

Long story longer, later that night when he was praying he was at the end and then said - oh no stop! Then he leaned over and whispered in my ear We fordot snow!! And then said in his prayer, And please snow for us.


He hasn't stopped talking about God seeing us either. He kept telling me all the stuff he was doing that day and said "God saw me do that."

Had to share. It was adorbs. Hahaha

Sunday, January 25, 2015

Please stop hate

This is just a little info for people who believe (and post what seem to me to be hate-filled intimidation articles about it, I have seen several) that the current measles outbreak (Disney-land) is due to "more people choosing not to vaccinate" This statement is, in fact, not true. The US vaccine rates have remained steadily above the target of 90% since 1999. In fact, the coverage increased more than 1% in 2013, from the previous year. Another fact is that the rates only dropped below the target of 90% in three different years since 1994, all of them pre-1999. (data is not available on this page about 2014)

I know people like to get riled up over folks not vaccinating! But the fact is that basically the target percentage (or more) of children have been vaccinated for the past 17 years. Meaning that "more people are choosing not to vaccinate" is a lie. (I guess it is possible that the vaccine rates for 2014 will be below 90%, but I don't think so)

All that the articles I've read are doing is giving the mobs a person to throw stones at. (Hopefully that will remain a metaphor)
Vaccinate your children if you want to.
Please stop trying to state as a fact that those who don't vaccinate are responsible for these diseases' existence. That is completely untrue and unfair.
If you are worried about the measles, ask your doctor to test you or whoever you are worried about, to see if you have an immunity. If not, you can be prepared. (If you think you want to try another shot, I am sure they'd be happy to administer it)
And for newborns, breastfeed them.

Blame and bullying have no place in REAL health care. If you cannot accomplish what you want with out scare tactics, then maybe what you want to accomplish is not really such a great goal.

MEASLES VACCINATION COVERAGE 90%+ ACCORDING TO CDC

Monday, December 08, 2014

Crochet crochet crochet!

I have been crocheting like a machine! Haha! I made everyone gifts for xmas. Mostly hats & scarves but also a dishcloth or two. ;) Happy Campers with their hats and scarves made from Grandma Sams' yarn! I will update this post when I get pics of everyone else in theirs :)













Thursday, November 13, 2014

Allergy help

Btw I started a blog to post helpful info about the essential oils that I have been using!!

This is my current post over there